Inspection Procedure

NOTICE:

When replacing the ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See page BC-104).

HINT:

Start the inspection from step 1 when using the intelligent tester and start from step3 when not using the intelligent tester.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)

(a) Using the intelligent tester, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (See page BC-103).

DATA LIST: ABS/VSC

Item

Measurement Item / Range (Display)

Normal Condition

SPD SEN FR

FR speed sensor open detection / OPN DET or NORMAL

OPN DET: Momentary interruption NORMAL: Normal

SPD SEN FL

FL speed sensor open detection / OPN DET or NORMAL

OPN DET: Momentary interruption NORMAL: Normal

There are no momentary interruptions.

HINT:

Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT)

READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (FRONT SPEED SENSOR)

(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

(b) Start the engine.

(c) Select "DATA LIST" and read the value displayed on the intelligent tester.

DATA LIST: ABS/VSC

Item

Measurement Item / Range (Display)

Normal condition

WHEEL SPD FR

Wheel speed sensor (FR) reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH), max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH)

Actual wheel speed

WHEEL SPD FL

Wheel speed sensor (FL) reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH), max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH)

Actual wheel speed

(d) Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the intelligent tester and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.

The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the intelligent tester is the same as the actual vehicle speed.

Go to step 6

PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)

(a) Check if test mode (signal check) DTCs are detected.

Result

Result

Proceed to

Test mode (signal check) DTC is not output

A

Test mode (signal check) DTC is output

Go to step S

INSPECT SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS

(a) INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE

(1) Disconnect the front speed sensor connector.

(2) Connect the oscilloscope to terminals 1 and 2 of the front speed sensor.

(3) Check that a waveform is output when the tires are rotated.

A waveforms as shown in the figure should be output.

HINT:

• As vehicle speed (wheel rotation speed) increases, the width of the waveform narrows and the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes greater.

• When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to rotor scratches, looseness or foreign matter attached to the speed sensor.

Go to step 12

RECONFIRM DTC

(b) Start the engine.

(c) Drive the vehicle at the speed of 20 mph (32 km/h) or more for 60 seconds or more.

(d) Check that the same DTC is recorded.

Result

Result

Proceed to

DTC is not output

A

DTC is output

• These DTCs may be stored due to a malfunction in the connector terminal connection, etc.

• If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See page BC-117).

Go to step S

INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION

(a) Check the front speed sensor installation. OK:

The installation bolt is tightened properly. There is no clearance between the sensor and front steering knuckle. Torque: 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf) NOTICE:

Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (See page BC-107).

INSTALL FRONT SPEED SENSOR CORRECTLY OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR

INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR

Corolla E11 Spd

Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and connecting part of the connectors. Disconnect the front speed sensor connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance: LH

Tester Connection

Specified Condition

A8-1 (FL+) - A8-2 (FL-)

1.22 to 0.92 kQ

A8-1 (FL+) - Body ground

10 kQ or higher

A8-2 (FL-) - Body ground

10 kQ or higher

RH

Tester Connection

Specified Condition

A30-1 (FR+) - A30-2 (FR-)

1.22 to 0.92 kQ

A30-1 (FR+) - Body ground

10 kQ or higher

A30-2 (FR-) - Body ground

10 kQ or higher

NOTICE:

Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (See page BC-107).

REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT SPEED SENSOR TO SKID CONTROL ECU)

Skid Control ECU

(harness side connector front view)

4J5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

1ÇR9

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the front speed sensor connectors.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Resistance: LH

Front Speed Sensor

(harness side connector front view)

Tester Connection

Specified Condition

A34-18 (FL+) - A8-1 (FL+)

Below 1 Q

A34-4 (FL-) - A8-2 (FL-)

Below 1 Q

A8-1 (FL+) - Body ground

10 kQ or higher

A8-2 (FL-) - Body ground

10 kQ or higher

RH

Tester Connection

Specified Condition

A34-3 (FR+) - A30-1 (FR+)

Below 1 Q

A34-17 (FR-) - A30-2 (FR-)

Below 1 Q

A30-1 (FR+) - Body ground

10 kQ or higher

A30-2 (FR-) - Body ground

10 kQ or higher

C130020E01

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT)

INSPECT SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS

(a) INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE

(1) Disconnect the front speed sensor connector.

(2) Connect the oscilloscope to terminals 1 and 2 of the front speed sensor.

(3) Check that a waveform is output when the tires are rotated.

A waveforms as shown in the figure should be output.

HINT:

• As vehicle speed (wheel rotation speed) increases, the width of the waveform narrows and the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes greater.

When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to rotor scratches, looseness or foreign matter attached to the speed sensor.

Go to step 12

READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (FRONT SPEED SENSOR)

(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

(b) Start the engine.

(c) Select "DATA LIST" and read the value displayed on the intelligent tester.

DATA LIST: ABS/VSC

Item

Measurement Item / Range (Display)

Normal Condition

WHEELSPDFR

Wheel speed sensor (FR) reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH), max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH)

Actual wheel speed

WHEELSPD FL

Wheel speed sensor (FL) reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH), max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH)

Actual wheel speed

(d) Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the intelligent tester and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle .

The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the intelligent tester is the same as the actual vehicle speed.

REPLACE ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

RECONFIRM DTC

(b) Start the engine.

(c) Drive the vehicle at the speed of 20 mph (32 km/h) or more for 60 seconds or more.

(d) Check that the same DTC is recorded.

Result

Result

Proceed to

DTC is not output

A

DTC is output

These DTCs may be stored due to a malfunction in the connector terminal connection, etc.

Go to step 12

INSPECT SPEED SENSOR TIP

(a) Remove the front speed sensor (See page BC-249).

No scratches or foreign matter on the sensor tip. NOTICE:

Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement (See page BC-107).

CLEAN OR REPLACE SPEED SENSOR

CLEAN OR REPLACE SPEED SENSOR ROTOR

DTC

C0210/33

Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Malfunction

DTC

C0215/34

Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal

DTC

C1238/38

Foreign Object is Attached on Tip of Rear Speed Sensor RH

DTC

C1239/39

Foreign Object is Attached on Tip of Rear Speed Sensor LH

DTC

C1273/73

Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC)

DTC

C1274/74

Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC)

DTC

C1277/77

Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC)

DTC

C1278/78

Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC)

Do It Yourself Car Diagnosis

Do It Yourself Car Diagnosis

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