Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Start the inspection from step 1 when using the intelligent tester and start from step 2 when not using the intelligent tester.

READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (REAR SPEED SENSOR)

(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

(b) Start the engine.

(c) Select "DATA LIST" and read the value displayed on the intelligent tester.

DATA LIST: ABS

DATA LIST: ABS

Item

Measurement Item / Range (Display)

Normal condition

WHEEL SPD RR

Wheel speed sensor (RR) reading / min.: 0 MPH (0 km/h), max.: 202 MPH (326 km/h)

Actual wheel speed

WHEEL SPD RL

Wheel speed sensor (RL) reading / min.: 0 MPH (0 km/h), max.: 202 MPH (326 km/h)

Actual wheel speed

(d) Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the intelligent tester and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle . OK:

The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the intelligent tester is the same as the actual vehicle speed.

Go to step 5

PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)

(a) Check if test mode (signal check) DTCs are detected.

Result

Result

Proceed to

Test mode (signal check) DTC is not output

A

Test mode (signal check) DTC is output

Go to step 5

INSPECT SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL

(a) INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE

(1) Disconnect the rear speed sensor connector.

(2) Connect the oscilloscope to terminals 1 and 2 of the rear speed sensor.

(3) Check that a waveform is output when the tires are rotated.

A waveform as shown in the figure should be output.

HINT:

• As vehicle speed (wheel rotation speed) increases, the width of the waveform narrows and the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes greater.

• When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to rotor scratches, looseness or foreign matter attached to the speed sensor.

CLEAN OR REPLACE SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR

RECONFIRM DTC

(b) Start the engine.

(c) Drive the vehicle at the speed of 20 mph (32 km/h) or more for 60 seconds or more.

(d) Check that the same DTC is recorded.

Result

Result

Proceed to

DTC is not output

A

DTC is output

• It is suspected that the DTCs were output due to a bad connection of the connector terminal.

• If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See page BC-15).

Go to step S

INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION

OK NoCIearance NG

(a) Check the rear speed sensor installation. OK:

There is no clearance between the sensor and rear axle carrier.

Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (See page BC-11).

INSTALL REAR SPEED SENSOR CORRECTLY OR REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR

INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR

Rear Speed Sensor

(a) Disconnect the rear speed sensor connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Resistance: LH

LH RH

Tester Connection

Specified Condition

L13-1 (RL+) - L13-2 (RL-)

Below 2.2 kQ

L13-1 (RL+) - Body ground

10 kQ or higher

L13-2 (RL-) - Body ground

10 kQ or higher

RH

Tester Connection

Specified Condition

M8-1 (RR+) - M8-2 (RR-)

Below 2.2 kQ

M8-1 (RR+) - Body ground

10 kQ or higher

M8-2 (RR-) - Body ground

10 kQ or higher

NOTICE:

Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (See page BC-11).

REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR SPEED SENSOR TO SKID CONTROL ECU)

Skid Control ECU

(harness side connector front view)

TimTTTI 1111 'JIf1111.0'1.1i

Skid Control Sensor Wire (harness side connector front view)

TimTTTI 1111 'JIf1111.0'1.1i

(a) SKID CONTROL ECU TO SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE:

(1) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the rear speed sensor connector.

(2) Disconnect the skid control sensor wire.

(3) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Resistance: LH

Tester Connection

Specified Condition

L13-1 (RL+) - A40-7 (RL+)

Below 1 Q

L13-2 (RL-) - A40-17 (RL-)

Below 1 Q

L13-1 (RL+) - Body ground

10 kQ or higher

L13-2 (RL-) - Body ground

10 kQ or higher

RH

Tester Connection

Specified Condition

M8-1 (RR+) - A40-19 (RR+)

Below 1 Q

M8-2 (RR-) - A40-8 (RR-)

Below 1 Q

M8-1 (RR+) - Body ground

10 kQ or higher

M8-2 (RR-) - Body ground

10 kQ or higher

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU TO SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE)

CHECK SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE

(a) SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE:

(1) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance: LH

Tester Connection

Specified Condition

L13 (A-1) - L13 (B-1)

Below 1 Q

L13 (A-1) - L13 (B-2)

10 kQ or higher

L13 (A-1) - Body ground

10 kQ or higher

L13 (A-2) - L13 (B-2)

Below 1 Q

L13 (A-2) - L13 (B-1)

10 kQ or higher

L13 (A-2) - Body ground

10 kQ or higher

RH

Tester Connection

Specified Condition

M8 (A-1) - M8 (B-1)

Below 1 Q

M8 (A-1) - M8 (B-2)

10 kQ or higher

M8 (A-1) - Body ground

10 kQ or higher

M8 (A-2) - M8 (B-2)

Below 1 Q

M8 (A-2) - M8 (B-1)

10 kQ or higher

M8 (A-2) - Body ground

10 kQ or higher

REPAIR OR REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE

INSPECT SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL

(a) INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE

(1) Disconnect the rear speed sensor connector.

(2) Connect the oscilloscope to terminals 1 and 2 of the rear speed sensor.

(3) Check that a waveform is output when the tires are rotated.

A waveform as shown in the figure should be output.

HINT:

• As vehicle speed (wheel rotation speed) increases, the width of the waveform narrows and the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes greater.

When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to rotor scratches, looseness or foreign matter attached to the speed sensor.

CLEAN OR REPLACE SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR

READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (REAR SPEED SENSOR)

(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

(b) Start the engine.

(c) Select "DATA LIST" and read the value displayed on the intelligent tester.

DATA LIST: ABS

Item

Measurement Item / Range (Display)

Normal condition

WHEEL SPD RR

Wheel speed sensor (RR) reading / min.: 0 MPH (0 km/h), max.: 202 MPH (326 km/h)

Actual wheel speed

WHEEL SPD RL

Wheel speed sensor (RL) reading / min.: 0 MPH (0 km/h), max.: 202 MPH (326 km/h)

Actual wheel speed

(d) Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the intelligent tester and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle .

The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the intelligent tester is the same as the actual vehicle speed.

HINT:

• It is suspected that the DTCs were output due to a bad connection of the connector terminal.

• If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See page BC-15).

Do It Yourself Car Diagnosis

Do It Yourself Car Diagnosis

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